Privacy Policy

QCOSS is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information obtained in the course of its operations from members and supporters.

Collection of Personal Information

QCOSS collects personal information that is reasonably necessary or directly related to, its functions or activities of membership, advocacy and events.

The specific types of personal information QCOSS may collect and hold includes the following:

Name
Contact details
Organisation details
Business/mailing address
Position Title
Service your organisation provides
Number of staff and/or volunteers

QCOSS collects name; contact and organisation details for the purpose of sending information regarding the advocacy and activities that QCOSS is involved in. We may also send you information regarding upcoming events, forums or training activities that may be of interest to you. You can ask to stop receiving these emails or change your details at any time by sending an email to QCOSS.

User Trends: We also collect information about how QCOSS members respond to our emails and how many take action through our site. We analyse these trends to improve our communications to you.

Grant administration: From time to time, QCOSS may be contracted to assist other organisations in the administration of grant programs. In addition to the information collected outlined above, QCOSS may collect information regarding how your organisation operates, financial and insurance information that is required to assist with the grant administration and/or assessment process.

Accuracy of Personal Information

QCOSS will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is accurate, complete and up to date.

If you believe that the information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, you may contact QCOSS and we will update the relevant information accordingly.


Use of Personal Information

Personal information will not be used for any other purpose without the consent of its provider, unless QCOSS is required by law to disclose that information. 
We won’t sell, trade or exchange your information without your permission.

QCOSS will not pass on personal information to any other organisation, with some exceptions:

- where required for financial transactions (eg. to verify credit cards);
- In certain circumstances, QCOSS may disclose personal information to third party service providers (such as IT service providers) who assist us to administer our operations, or 
- where the information to be passed on was collected for the purpose of passing that information on, or is required by law

From time to time, QCOSS participates in research projects, events or engages with external partners that may require the release of member or stakeholder information to a third party. We will inform you if this happens and you can opt out at any time by contact QCOSS.

For research projects QCOSS ensures that the release of information is in accordance with any instructions provided by academic ethical clearance committees; and is relevant to furthering QCOSS’s strategic vision and goals. Participants will receive advice regarding the ethical clearance prior to participation in the research.

Individuals may opt-out of any or all of our communications at any time. In order to opt-out contact the QCOSS.

Security of Your Information

QCOSS will take all reasonable steps to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alternation of the information under its control including through appropriate physical and electronic security strategies. Only authorised QCOSS personnel are provided with access to personal information.

Accessing Your Information

This information may be requested by contacting QCOSS and we will make your information available within 30 days of the receipt of the request.

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, we can refuse a request of personal information. If we do refuse a request, we will provide the individual with a written notice that sets out the reason (unless it would be unreasonable to do so).

Privacy Complaints

If you wish to make an enquiry about your personal information at QCOSS or make a complaint because you believe we may have breached the privacy code that applies to us, please contact QCOSS.

Every effort will be made to resolve a complaint around privacy quickly and effectively as soon as QCOSS has been made aware of that complaint.

Contact:

Manager Organisational Services
Queensland Council of Social Services
email: qcoss@qcoss.org.au
phone: 07 3004 6900